Voltkit US · NEC 2023
NEC 2023NEC 210.19(A)

Voltage Drop Calculator

Voltage drop, percent drop and voltage at the load for a single- or three-phase circuit, checked against the 3% / 5% recommendation.

Voltage drop OVER 3%
7.90V
% Drop
6.58%
End volts
112.1 V
K
12.9

NEC 210.19(A) IN · recommended ≤ 3% · NEC 2023

Values checked against the printed NEC 2023 tables, using the same engine as the Voltkit app.

Show calculation
  1. Voltage drop(2 × 12.9 × 20 × 100) ÷ 6,5307.90 V
  2. Percent drop7.90 ÷ 120 × 1006.58 %
  3. End voltage120 − 7.90112.1 V
  4. ResultExceeds the 3% recommendationHIGH
Method
Phase
Conductor
Recommended limit

Use it offline on the job — get Voltkit

This calculator and the rest of Voltkit run on your phone with no signal: basements, rooftops, rural sites. Every result shows its worked steps and code section.

Two methods

Approximate-K

The field formula. It uses the conductor's circular-mil area (Chapter 9, Table 8) and a resistivity constant K:

Vd = (F × K × I × L) ÷ CM

  • F is 2 for single-phase and √3 (≈1.732) for three-phase.
  • K is 12.9 for copper and 21.2 for aluminum.
  • I is the load current in amps; L the one-way length in feet.
  • CM is the conductor area in circular mils.

Exact AC (Chapter 9, Table 9)

Table 9 gives AC resistance (R) and reactance (X) per 1,000 ft by size, conductor material and raceway. The calculator combines them with the power factor into an effective impedance, Z = R·PF + X·sin θ, then Vd = F × I × Z × L ÷ 1,000.

Worked examples

  1. 20 A at 120 V, 100 ft, 12 AWG copper, single-phase. (2 × 12.9 × 20 × 100) ÷ 6,530 = 7.90 V, which is 6.58% of 120 V and well over 3%.
  2. Same circuit on 10 AWG. 4.97 V (4.14%), still over. The smallest copper that gets this run under 3% is 8 AWG, at 2.60%.
  3. 200 A at 480 V three-phase, 500 ft, 250 kcmil copper. (1.732 × 12.9 × 200 × 500) ÷ 250,000 = 8.94 V, or 1.86%. That's why long feeders run at 480 V.

Example 1 uses the full 20 A because that's how the question usually gets asked. Size for the load you expect: the same run carrying 16 A drops 5.27%. A 20 A circuit sized at 3% for its full rating is a good circuit; one sized at 3% for a 5 A load is a long run waiting for someone to plug in a heater.

What the NEC says, and doesn't

The 3% and 5% figures are informational notes in 210.19(A) (branch circuits) and 215.2(A) (feeders). Informational notes aren't enforceable (90.5(C)), so an inspector can't fail a job on them unless the jurisdiction has adopted a limit. Excessive drop shows up anyway: motors that run hot, lights that dip when a compressor starts, and electronics that reset.

Worked examples on this page are computed by the same engine as the Voltkit app. The page cites NEC 2023 sections but doesn't reproduce NFPA text or tables; use your copy of the code for the exact wording.

Worked examples

Frequently asked questions

Does the NEC require voltage drop to be 3% or less?

Not in general. The 3% and 5% figures sit in informational notes to 210.19(A) and 215.2(A), and informational notes aren't enforceable. A few articles do set hard limits, among them 647.4(D) for sensitive electronic equipment and 695.7 for fire pumps, and an engineer's spec or a local amendment can make 3% mandatory on your job.

Which voltage do I enter for a 120 V load on a 120/240 V system?

The voltage the load is connected at: 120 V for a hot-to-neutral load, 240 V for a hot-to-hot load. The percent is worked out against the voltage you enter, so typing 240 for a 120 V receptacle circuit halves the percentage and hides a real problem.

Where does K come from, and why do some charts use 10.8?

K is resistance per circular-mil-foot. Take a conductor's DC resistance from Chapter 9, Table 8 (given at 75 °C), multiply by its circular mils and divide by 1,000 ft, and uncoated copper comes out near 12.9, aluminum near 21.2. Older references that use about 10.8 for copper assume a cooler conductor, which understates the drop on a loaded circuit.

When should I use the exact (Table 9) method?

On large conductors, long feeders and low power factor loads such as motors. Reactance matters more as conductors get bigger and power factor drops, and the K method ignores it. Table 9 covers conductors in conduit at 75 °C; it has no 700, 800 or 900 kcmil rows, and the calculator says so instead of guessing.

Does the neutral count in the drop?

On a single-phase two-wire circuit, yes: current goes out on the hot and back on the neutral, which is why the formula multiplies by 2. On a balanced three-phase circuit the neutral carries little or no current, and the drop is figured line to line with √3 in place of the 2.